Privacy Statement

At Elk, we acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. Your personal information will remain secure as you access and browse the site. In this Privacy Statement references to ‘Elk’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Elk Petroleum (ABN: 38 112 566 499) and all related companies both in Australia and the USA. Last updated on 21st May 2018. Please check back regularly for updates.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. If you have a question about our Privacy Policy, or would like to gain access to information we might hold about you, please contact us. You can obtain more information on Australia’s approach to privacy from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Your Privacy

We do not automatically log personal data/information, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. When you look at our site, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Google Analytics makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us, eg. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .au, .gov, .uk etc).

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may produce a warrant to inspect our ISP’s logs.

We will only record your email address or other details you provide if you send us a message to request more information when using our contact form.

Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list without your permission. We will not use or disclose them to anyone without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are packets of information that allows the Elk server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access the Elk site, we send you a temporary session cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

All users registered with our site utilise cookies to help with the login process. The cookies enable us to recognize your ID when you log on so that we can communicate with you and give you access to the pages that you are registered to view. If cookies are disabled within your browser, you may not have access to the full features of the Elk site.

Direct Marketing, newsletters and company updates

Elk may from time to time send industry updates, company news, marketing, newsletters or other informative communications to you in accordance with your instructions, with your consent, or as otherwise permitted by law. If you do not wish to continue to receive this information, please contact us or follow the unsubscribe instructions in the marketing communication.   

Your rights

While interacting with Elk is positive and uptodate at all times, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

  1. In some circumstances, you may be able to request that Elk erase some or all of the personal information we hold about you.
  2. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that we correct it.
  3. You may request access to any personal information we hold.
  4. You may be able to ask us to transfer that data to you or a third party in a machine-readable format.

Contact us

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a compliant, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via the form on our website

 

 

Keep up to date

Subscribe for regular updates and latest news.

Sign up

Head Office

Australia Square
Level 40, Suite 4001
264 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Tel: +61 2 9093 5400

Registered Office

Level 5
126 Phillip Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Tel: +61 2 9299 9690
Fax: +61 2 9251 7455

USA – Denver Office

1700 Lincoln
Suite 2550
Denver, CO
80203 USA
Tel: +1 (303) 861-6255